Privacy Policy

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

1.Who We Are

This is the privacy notice of The Manor Residential Home (Arnold) Ltd.

Our registered office is at 28 Church Street, Arnold,  Nottingham, NG5 8FB.

The Manor Residential Home (Arnold) Ltd is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own home/accommodation and personal care with or without nursing.

For the purposes of compliance with applicable data protection legislation The Manor registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z8190292.

2.How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please email care@themanorcarehome.co.uk marking the email for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

3.Aims of this notice

The Manor Residential Home is required by law to tell you about your rights and our obligations regarding our collecting and processing any of your personal information, which you might provide to us. We have a range of policies and procedures to ensure that any personal information you supply is processed in accordance with an applicable legal basis of processing and will always be held securely and treated confidentially in line with the applicable regulations.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

4.Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 23 February 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

5.What personal information we collect about you:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

As a Registered Care Provider, we may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about current and/or prospective Residents, Families and Third Parties which is essential to our being able to provide effective care and support.

The following personal information is contained in individual files (manual and electronic) and other record systems, all of which are subject to strict security and authorised access policies:

a) Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].

b) Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].

c) Financial Data includes [bank details]

d) Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

e) Special Category Information such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

f) Third Party Data includes all personal information obtained about others associated with the delivery of the care service, including contractors, visitors, etc.

6. How we collect information

We collect your personal information collected directly from you or through our forms, over the telephone or face to face on visit to the care home.

We also on occasion may collect personal information electronically for some purposes for example when contacting the service via its website.

For personal information about our Residents, we might continue to build on the information provided in enquiry and referral forms, and, for example, from needs assessments, which feed into their care and support plans.

All personal information obtained to meet our regulatory requirements will always be treated in line with our explicit consent, data protection and confidentiality policies.

Our website and databases are regularly checked by experts to ensure they meet all privacy standards and comply with our general data protection security and protection policies.

7. What we do with personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have provided your consent
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

8. Special Category Information

We will only process Special Category Personal Information in accordance with Article 9(2) General Data Protection Regulation. That is including but not limited to where we have your explicit consent and your vital interests.

9. How we Use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a new Resident

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Special Category Data

 

1.    Consent

2.    Contractual Performance

 

To provide care services to Residents

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(e) Special Category Data

 

1.    Consent

2.    Contractual Performance

3.    Vital Interests

4.    Legitimate Interests to provide a quality care service to meet the needs of the residents.

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a)  Notifying you about changes to our terms, fees and policies.

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

1.    Consent

2.    Contractual Performance

3.    Legitimate Interests to provide a quality care service to meet the needs of the residents.

 

To share medical information with third parties including GP, Pharmacy, Hospital and other professionals involved in your health and wellbeing. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

 (e) Special Category Data

1.      Consent

2.      Contractual Performance

3.      Legitimate Interests to provide a quality care service to meet the needs of the residents.

4. Vital Interests

10. How we keep your information safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. With whom we might share information

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • GP, Health Professionals, Hospital and other third parties involved in your care and treatment such as the NHS and CCGs;
  • Nottingham City Council, Nottingham County Council and Gedling Borough Council and/or any other council which is responsible for the provision of care services for individuals; and
  • Care planning software and electronic medication software providers

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

12. International Transfers of Personal Data

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

13. Your Legal Rights

 a) Your Right under Law 

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data; and
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details provided in paragraph 2 above.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

b) What Information We May Require From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

c) Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

14.How long we keep information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

15.How we keep our privacy policies up to date

The staff appointed to control and process personal information in our organisation is delegated to assess all privacy risks continuously and to carry out comprehensive reviews of our data protection policies.